fbpx
Joanna Lott Coaching

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 17/10/2021

Joanna Lott Coaching Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Joanna Lott

Address: 95 Little Bookham Street, KT23 3AF

Tel: 07931 332 483

E-mail: joanna@joannalottcoaching.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

Depending on how you use Our Site and our relationship with you, we may collect some or all of the following Personal Data.

We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data or personal data relating to children, or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

When you visit Our Site, we collect the following data with your consent:

– Browser location;

– IP address;

– Your operating system;

– Which website you visited before the session;

– Which website you visited after the session;

– How long your session lasted;

– Which pages you visited during your session, and for how long.

When you visit Our Site and use the contact form to get in touch or sign up to our Newsletter we collect with your consent the further following data:

– Name;

– Email Address;

When you contact us using Social Media messaging apps (for example, Facebook Messenger) we collect the following data:

– Social Media URL(s)

When you book a strategy call with us, otherwise demonstrate an interest in using our services or enter into contract for services provided by us, we collect with your consent some or all of the following data:

– Name;

– Address;

– Business address;

– Email address;

– Telephone number;

– Business name;

– Company registration details;

– VAT registration number;

– Payment information, including your history of purchasing products and services from us;

– Social media account details including access credentials;

– Website URL;

– Website landing page access credentials;

– Information regarding your business’s clients;

– Information about your preferences and interests, including (but not limited to) your marketing and communication preferences

How we get the personal information and why we have it

You provide us directly with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

– Use the contact form on Our Site;

– Contact us via Social Media;

– Book an initial strategy call with us;

– Enter into a contract with us for our products or services;

– Provide us with information during an initial strategy or onboarding call;

– Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback to us via social media, email or on a call;

– Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies (including third party cookies provided by Google and/ or Facebook); and/or

– Otherwise communicate with us, either orally or in writing. Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We use the following categories of data for the following purposes:

– We use your identity and contact data to communicate with you;

– We use your identity and contact data, your user profile and technical information to provide and manage your access to Our Site and to ensure relevant content is provided to you;

– We use your user profile and technical information to analyse your use of Our Site, to ensure relevant content is provided to you;

– We use your identity and contact data, your user profile, your business information, payment information and technical information to supply products and services to you;

– We use your identity and contact data, user profile, business information and payment information to personalise and tailor our products and services for you;

– We use your identity and contact data, user profile, business information and payment information to administer payments for our products and/ or services;

– We use your identity and contact information to reply to emails and messages from you;

– We use your identity and contact information to respond and communicate with you on particular social media platforms or apps you contact us through.

In so doing, we are using your personal data either with your consent and/or for the following legitimate interests:

– Administering our business

– Administering Our Site

– Maintaining the security of Our Site;

– Improving Our Site and your user experience;

– Entering into contract(s) with you to provide our products and/ or services to you;

– Performing those contract(s);

– Communicating with you in the course of providing our products and/ or services to you;

– Administering payment for the products and/ or services we provide;

– Keeping accurate records relating to the products and/ or services we provide, and in relation to our business generally; and

– Bringing and/ or defending legal claims.

 

With your permission and/ or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on our products and/ or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and Cookie Law, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. When we process your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. Otherwise, we will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 14 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy notices of any such third parties.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automatic profiling.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, we would welcome an opportunity to resolve this with you: please contact us using the details in section 16. If you are not happy with how we have attempted to resolve your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office

How long will we keep your personal data?

Where we collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected (including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements).

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for, we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means, and the legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law required us to keep basic information about our customers (including identity, contact and payment information as well as information on the contracts we enter into with our customers) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research of statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

How do we store or transfer your data?

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site, including the following:

– Personal data entered by you via is secured by encryption;

– Access to your personal data is limited to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and they are subject to duties of confidentiality; and

– We have in place procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the relevant authorities where we are legally required to do so.

We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for storage and processing. By providing any information, including personal data to us, you consent to such transfer, storage and processing.

“Third countries” outside the EEA may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

– We use contracts with external third parties that require the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the Data Protection Legislation.

– Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. The third parties to whom your data may be transferred for storage and/ or processing are listed below.

Our website search engine is powered & hosted by GoDaddy. GoDaddy collects personal data when you visit this website, including:

– Information about your browser, network and device

– Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

– Your IP address

We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. Mailerlite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

Mailerlite’s privacy policy is available here.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

We use third-party services Calendly to schedule appointments. Calendly’s privacy policy is available here.

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

We may need to share your personal data with service providers who provide IT and system administration services, and on occasion with our professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors and insurers.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

If we sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

Where any of your data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above.

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights, which are summarised below:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data – This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you are welcome to contact us using the contact details below to find out more or if you have any questions.

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from us by making a “subject access request” to the email address set out in the contact details section below. There is not normally a fee for a subject access request, unless you make repetitive requests or your requests are otherwise excessive (in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administrative costs). We will respond substantively to your subject access request within one month of receiving it, unless your request is complex.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object or withdraw consent to processing – You have the right to object our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes, under certain conditions, and to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you would like further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at joanna@joannalottcoaching.com, by telephone at 07931332483 or by post at 95 Little Bookham Street, Surrey, KT23 3AF.

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out above, when you submit personal data via Our Site you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. We aim to give you control over our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt out of receiving marketing emails from us), which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided.

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit Our Site, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for the purposes of our analytics tracking system, and for the purposes of providing targeted advertising. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up asking you to give your consent to set those Cookies. By consenting to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first party Cookies and block third party Cookies.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, Our Site uses:

Functionality cookies – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising cookies – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on Our Site.

The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however, whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The Google Analytics privacy notice can be found here. You can learn more about how to opt-out of tracking in Google Analytics here.

We may utilise social media and web advertising campaigns for Our Site. These service providers use cookies on our sites and/or pixel tracking to serve ads across the different platforms.

Google AdSense & DoubleClick (privacy policy)

Facebook (privacy policy)

These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser: click here to find out how you how to remove cookies from your browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the above link, the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently.

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review. We may need to update this Privacy Policy for example if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following those changes. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This privacy policy was last updated on 17 October 2021.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights including making a subject access request, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: joanna@joannalottcoaching.com

Call us at: 07931332483

Or write to us: 95 Little Bookham Street, Surrey, KT23 3AF

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at joanna@joannalottcoaching, 95 Little Bookham Street, Surrey, KT23 3AF, 07931 332 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at joanna@joannalottcoaching, 95 Little Bookham Street, Surrey, KT23 3AF, 07931 332 if you wish to make a request.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk